View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:06 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
 DHCP NOT READY! 
Author Message

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:31 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

I was very excited today to try out my brand new PlayOnHD!. So far I am very frustrated with it.

I cannot get this thing to connect to my router. I have tried everything. Fixed IP, auto IP, tried several DNS servers... nothing works. DHCP not ready! Do I have to change something in my router? I am using a default router provided by Telenor in Norway, the model is called ZyXEL P-2602HWT-F3

Why do we need to give the address of the DNS server anyway? Why can't it just autodetect like in windows?

This is VERY frustrating. Without the networking the box looses its entire purpose.

Please advice,

It will be much appreciated :)

thanks!

-Piet


Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:38 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 7002
Location: Tilburg, The Netherlands
one question are you dutch,
because i have a complete instruction on the dutch forum for this.

if you you are please do reply here in englisch,
as other languages are not allowed here.

;)

_________________
"PV73100 v7.4.4.r7317_(European)"
"PV73200 v7.4.6.r7317_(European)"
"PV73700 v9.5.3.r7317"
"PV73800 v9.5.5.r7317"
"PV76120 v8.5.4.r7317_(European)"

Via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR508 via HDMI to the tv
All connected by cat6 trough two linksys WRT320N`s to internet. pc WIN7 en laptop Win7
Image


Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:48 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:31 am
Posts: 4
yes I am dutch (flemish actually)

thanks for the quick reply !

-piet


Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:57 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 7002
Location: Tilburg, The Netherlands
okay try this how to ;)

" Stappenplan voor netwerk en windows"

and this is our dutch forum:
" Nederlands Forum "
here is also the dutch support site for any news:
"nederlandse support pagina"
just check out the new dutch manual there ;)

i placed a reply in your other post as well.
with some handy tips on how to search for answers as well.

further more very welcome to our board,
and i hope you enjoy your stay.

there is also a belgium section.

just look in the european section later on and in the subforums there will also be the belgium forum.

;)

_________________
"PV73100 v7.4.4.r7317_(European)"
"PV73200 v7.4.6.r7317_(European)"
"PV73700 v9.5.3.r7317"
"PV73800 v9.5.5.r7317"
"PV76120 v8.5.4.r7317_(European)"

Via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR508 via HDMI to the tv
All connected by cat6 trough two linksys WRT320N`s to internet. pc WIN7 en laptop Win7
Image


Sat Feb 27, 2010 1:05 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:55 am
Posts: 2
Do you have a manual in English.
I also have pbm setting up thye network.
What is the value required for DNS server ?


Thanks


Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:58 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 7002
Location: Tilburg, The Netherlands
for dns server always use the Lan-ip number from the router as the first dns, (or your main server.)

will see if i can find the time to translate the dutch how to "stappenplan" which means
"step by step setup the network"

although most of the posts in there are already translated.
like these:


" shares with Winxp "

" shares with Win7 "

" non fluctuated network connection "

" beginners guide with links and vista guide "


;)

_________________
"PV73100 v7.4.4.r7317_(European)"
"PV73200 v7.4.6.r7317_(European)"
"PV73700 v9.5.3.r7317"
"PV73800 v9.5.5.r7317"
"PV76120 v8.5.4.r7317_(European)"

Via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR508 via HDMI to the tv
All connected by cat6 trough two linksys WRT320N`s to internet. pc WIN7 en laptop Win7
Image


Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:56 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:55 am
Posts: 2
Dirk wrote:
for dns server always use the Lan-ip number from the router as the first dns, (or your main server.)

will see if i can find the time to translate the dutch how to "stappenplan" which means
"step by step setup the network"

although most of the posts in there are already translated.
like these:


" shares with Winxp "

" shares with Win7 "

" non fluctuated network connection "

" beginners guide with links and vista guide "


;)


Thanks.
But don't understand what you meant by 'Lan-ip number from the router' ?

I am connecting the ACRYAN device by wired to my Belokin wireless router (thru one of the port), using TP-Link powerline adapter.
So, when I do a 'ipcongfig' on my wired PC, which value from the 'prompt' should I used ?


Mon Mar 15, 2010 3:24 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 7002
Location: Tilburg, The Netherlands
the gateway,

;)

_________________
"PV73100 v7.4.4.r7317_(European)"
"PV73200 v7.4.6.r7317_(European)"
"PV73700 v9.5.3.r7317"
"PV73800 v9.5.5.r7317"
"PV76120 v8.5.4.r7317_(European)"

Via HDMI to Onkyo TX-SR508 via HDMI to the tv
All connected by cat6 trough two linksys WRT320N`s to internet. pc WIN7 en laptop Win7
Image


Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:58 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 828
Location: Seattle
It is either one of three things.

1. The PlayOn!HD not working correctly through a software or a hardware problem (a bad network port).
2. A bad internet cable. It might be broken or you are using a crossover cable instead of a patch cable. Not all routers will auto sense the 1,2 and 3,6 transmit and receive pairs and reverse them.
3. Your router has an issue. Perhaphs it has DHCP turned off or you have MAC access control turned on. This is one provided by your telco company that happens to be your ISP as well I think.

Things I would do:

  • Log into your router from your PC and check to make sure DHCP is on
  • Plug in the network cable into the PlayOn!HD and then turn it on from being completely off (power unplugged)
  • See if the PlayOn!HD comes up as a user on the router
  • Use another network cable to connect the two and use another port on the router
  • Double check that you do not have media access control turned on in the router (MAC address ontrol)
  • Update the firmware on the PlayOn!HD to make sure there is not an issue with a corrupt flashing (stranger things have happened)
  • Eliminate the PlayOn!HD as the issue by plugging it into someone else's network

_________________
Playon!HD Firmware v7.06.r4107 (6/4/2010)
Internal SAMSUNG EcoGreen F2 HD103SI 1TB 5400 RPM
Windows 7x64 to Playon!HD Syncing done by Syncback (Free) over Ethernet via WRT54g (DD-WRT)
AVR(AVR130) <-SPDIF <- PlayOn!HD -> HDMI -> TV(TH-42pz700u)


Mon Mar 15, 2010 8:17 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by: phpBB | Innitial forum Design by: STSoftware | Modified by: AC Ryan.