View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:43 am



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Network shares have disappeared 
Author Message

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 7
Hey guys,

I have a problem with my AC Ryan Playon HD2. I have a fileserver containing a shared folder with video content. Until this evening I have been able to play these videos without issue via my AC Ryan, however now I have a problem. When I choose the shortcut to my server, I only see a file called "MEMORY_CARD", i.e. my hard drives containing films is not visible. I have tried removing the shortcut and making a new one, but the same problem persists. Furthermore, I have checked whether the files are indeed still accessible over the network, and indeed they are. I have restarted the server just to check everything, but all to no avail.

Hopefully somebody here will know what has caused this issue..


Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:21 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:29 pm
Posts: 8848
Location: Netherlands
Which firmware version do you run ?

_________________
Image
A.C. Ryan products now Available in Europe
http://www.mathilda-electronics.eu
Blog: http://acryanfaq.blogspot.com


Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:24 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 7
kraakie wrote:
Which firmware version do you run ?

My AC Ryan shows the following:
v9.5.3.r5440
Hope this is what you're looking for..


Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:29 pm
Posts: 8848
Location: Netherlands
If you go to settings-> network is samba/nas turned on ?

_________________
Image
A.C. Ryan products now Available in Europe
http://www.mathilda-electronics.eu
Blog: http://acryanfaq.blogspot.com


Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 7
kraakie wrote:
If you go to settings-> network is samba/nas turned on ?

Yes, it is.


Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:04 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:29 pm
Posts: 8848
Location: Netherlands
Can you try to safe reflash the firmware and see if the problem still happends ?

_________________
Image
A.C. Ryan products now Available in Europe
http://www.mathilda-electronics.eu
Blog: http://acryanfaq.blogspot.com


Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:12 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 7
I should add that the other AC Ryan in the house now has the same issue. The other machine is an AC Ryan PlayOn HD2 Mini. This leads me to question the server, though I have no idea why it suddenly wouldn't share files with the AC Ryan's any more. I also find it strange that I can still access the files from other PC's, meaning that only the communication with the AC Ryan's is an issue...


Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:40 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:29 pm
Posts: 8848
Location: Netherlands
And do you try to acces it through Upnp or a normal network connection ?

_________________
Image
A.C. Ryan products now Available in Europe
http://www.mathilda-electronics.eu
Blog: http://acryanfaq.blogspot.com


Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:50 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Posts: 7
kraakie wrote:
And do you try to acces it through Upnp or a normal network connection ?

Through normal network connection. When I access Files Manager I cannot see "WORKGROUP", but I've set up shortcuts to the relevant computers containing media files. This issue of not being able to see "WORKGROUP" apparently is known, as I asked a question about this before, as the solution was to use manual shortcuts (which now also don't work...)


Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:04 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:29 pm
Posts: 8848
Location: Netherlands
grandani wrote:
kraakie wrote:
And do you try to acces it through Upnp or a normal network connection ?

Through normal network connection. When I access Files Manager I cannot see "WORKGROUP", but I've set up shortcuts to the relevant computers containing media files. This issue of not being able to see "WORKGROUP" apparently is known, as I asked a question about this before, as the solution was to use manual shortcuts (which now also don't work...)



I also use shortcuts with a nas. Maybe you have to create them again ?

_________________
Image
A.C. Ryan products now Available in Europe
http://www.mathilda-electronics.eu
Blog: http://acryanfaq.blogspot.com


Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:07 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by: phpBB | Innitial forum Design by: STSoftware | Modified by: AC Ryan.