View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:06 am



Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
 PlayOn!HD InfoSite (Mini version) 
Author Message

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 669
Location: Tilburg
PlayOn!HD InfoSite is being developed for over 7 months and is already used by PlayOn!HD users. You can read more about it here: http://www.acryan.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=98&t=5612

I'd like to ask you (PlayOn!HD Mini users) if you are interested in version available for your device as well.
At the moment it has following features (some of it):
- system information
- remote browser (beta)
- remote control
- RSS pack (Metafeeds + Xlive + Weather)
- Optware support

Since I don't have PlayOn!HD Mini, I hope somebody with good shell (Telnet) knowledge will be my eyes.

Please let me know if you are interested in helping me.


Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:58 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 97
Location: Belgium
Mikka, I dont promise anything but where possible I want to help.

The infosite pages are already running on my mini r4415 (latest BETA with sdk3). Some things aren't working (eg the remote) but it did't make the changes yet in the rcS file you do in your install script. I first wanted to analyse it more indetail before doing this on my device. ;)

EDIT: extra info:
I created a directory /usr/local/etc/www and unzipped your pages into it.

httpd is by default not started on the mini. (it is commented in inetd.conf (readonly)). So I start it in rcS: /usr/sbin/httpd -h /usr/local/etc/www

results:
- remote not working (I assume because i didn't do the rcS changes yet)
- firmware page is blank
- optware page is blank

the rest looks ok.

_________________
Playon!HD Mini (r4415) via HDMI to Samsung UE40C6730


Sat Nov 20, 2010 5:41 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 117
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
I had to do the same steps Geert did.
Next to that I added an index.html
Code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
 <html>
<head>
 <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=./infosite.html">                     
 </head>
 <body>
</body>
</html>

In this case I can simply do the http://<ip of mini> and I will be redirected automatically (in 0 seconds) to the infosite.html

I had a white optware and firmware page as well but in my case the remote did work.

I'm willing to help as well.


Sat Nov 20, 2010 6:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 117
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
This is going to be a long post, but as you wanted us to be your eyes: here it comes.

In is_firmware.cgi, you have the command:
Code:
WERSJA=`DvdPlayer -h 2>/dev/null | sed '/rev/!d' | cut -d' ' -f3 | cut -c 2-5`

I'm on 4415 and somehow the DvdPlayer binary is linked to "libemscore.so.0" without the full path. It's locally linked.
When run from "/usr/local/etc/www/cgi-bin" (where I have the infosite .cgi's) I get:
Code:
DvdPlayer -h
DvdPlayer: can't load library 'libemscore.so.0'

So I added the line "cd /usr/local/bin" before the line where the WERSJA variable gets set.
like
Code:
cd /usr/local/bin
WERSJA=`DvdPlayer -h 2>/dev/null | sed '/rev/!d' | cut -d' ' -f3 | cut -c 2-5`

That makes the "DvdPlayer -h" command work correctly again.
However, I assume they changed the "-h" function as on my 4415 the relevant lines are
Code:
....
GrandMa Revision: 315443
Version: v7.3.6 r4415 RC18
   Time: Oct 22 16:01:51 2010
....

So I changed
Code:
WERSJA=`DvdPlayer -h 2>/dev/null | sed '/rev/!d' | cut -d' ' -f3 | cut -c 2-5`

to
Code:
cd /usr/local/bin
WERSJA=`DvdPlayer -h 2>/dev/null | grep Version: | cut -d' ' -f3 | cut -c 2-5`

which displays
Code:
DvdPlayer -h 2>/dev/null | grep Version: | cut -d' ' -f3 | cut -c 2-5
4415


Now the firmware page displays "something".
Code:
Update firmware to:


Warning: this feature is HIGHLY EXPERIMENTAL. Use at your own risk!
1) Connect USB disk or flash card.
2) Select partition where you want to download firmware. Make sure you have enough space (at least 140 MB is required).
3) Click on radiation icon to start.


Your "/tmp/i_firmware" file displays "r4318,http://www.acryan.com/downloads/PV73100/Beta/Firmware_PV73100_v7.06.r4318_European.zip"
Now, this is a HD beta firmware, not a mini firmware so I certainly don't want to install that one.

I'll see if I can do some futher analysis, but not tonight anymore ;)


Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:18 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 669
Location: Tilburg
Thanks for the answers guys! Do you have extra partition (mounted on /tmp/hdd/root) as well? If not, we can create ext2/3 partition or just a simple directory on hard disk and mount it as /tmp/hdd/root. This should work for 95% features (starting from font replacement).

I've took an quick look on rcS file in r4312 firmware and changes done on it by InfoSite installer are the same as on standard POHD (not tested, but should be safe).

Firmware is no loss, trust me. Optware has to be slightly adapted and after that should work.


Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 117
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
mikka wrote:
Thanks for the answers guys! Do you have extra partition (mounted on /tmp/hdd/root) as well?

No, I don't. I have all my movies on an NFS share and all my music on a samba share. I was already looking at the "is_browser.cgi" to make it possible to browse network volumes by "grep"ping the outcome of a "df- h" command line by line and test for other volumes. I can work that out for myself, but to make it fool proof is something completely different.


Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:39 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 117
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
I made another change to one of the cgi's.
The "is_optware.cgi" has the following lines:
Code:
if [ ! -f /tmp/hdd/root/opt/bin/ipkg-opt ]
then
        echo "You should first install Optware via Packages page."
                exit $$
fi

Now that's not very usefull in a web browser, so I changed that to:
Code:
if [ ! -f /tmp/hdd/root/opt/bin/ipkg-opt ]
then
#        echo "You should first install Optware via Packages page."
cat << EOF
Content-type: text/html

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head><title>PlayOn!HD InfoSite</title>
<link href="/is_style.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" /></head>

<body id="index_5">
<div id="main">
  <div id="header"><div class="menu">
    <a href="/cgi-bin/is_system.cgi">SYSTEM</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_process.cgi">PROCESS</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_browser.cgi">BROWSER</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/is_rc.html">CONTROL</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_disk.cgi">DISK</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_network.cgi">NETWORK</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_extensions.cgi">EXTENSIONS</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_packages.cgi">PACKAGES</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_firmware.cgi">FIRMWARE</a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_optware.cgi"><strong>OPTWARE</strong></a> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; : &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
   <a href="/cgi-bin/is_weather.cgi">WEATHER</a>
  </div></div>
      
  <div class="indent">
 <div class="clear"><br></div>
 
<h1>You should first install Optware via Packages page.</h1>
EOF
      exit $$
fi

This will display a line "You should first install Optware via Packages page." in your browser window below the menu instead of nothing, as the shell echo command echos to stdout, not to html.


Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:45 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 117
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
mikka wrote:
I've took an quick look on rcS file in r4312 firmware and changes done on it by InfoSite installer are the same as on standard POHD (not tested, but should be safe).


Changing the rcS shouldn't be a big problem.

A shell script (addition) like:
Code:
cd /usr/local/etc
cp rcS rcS.org
echo -e "\n\n/usr/sbin/httpd -h /usr/local/etc/www &\n" >> rcS
should do the job.
But I assume you figured that already out yourself as you created many scripts.


Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:52 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 117
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
What I forgot to mention: Thanks a lot for this nice piece of software!!


Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:58 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 97
Location: Belgium
Mika,

After modifying rcS. The remote is working.

hvdWolf adaption to get the firmware version is working but the page doesn't do any good with it. (=same result al wolf has)

Optware is not installed --> blank page (=same as wolf)

I am not a linux expert, I hope these screendumps give you te required info.
Image
Image

to do/test:
* Install Metafeeds : will be harder to get it working on the current firmware.
* Install optware
* Test your other install scripts
* As the layout in the latest firmwares have changed restoring the original theme and buttons in the packages page may not work correctly. I didn't try i yet. So I even don't know if it is working.

_________________
Playon!HD Mini (r4415) via HDMI to Samsung UE40C6730


Sun Nov 21, 2010 11:38 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by: phpBB | Innitial forum Design by: STSoftware | Modified by: AC Ryan.